Suzuki GSX-R750 Top Speed, Specs & Review

TL;DR

  • The Suzuki GSX-R750 reaches about 170 mph and hits 60 mph in 3.13 seconds in instrumented testing. Suzuki’s US spec sheet lists neither figure.
  • The 2027 model starts at $13,549 plus $750 destination, up $300 from the 2026 base price.
  • It pairs a 750cc inline-four with a 419 lb claimed curb weight and a 31.9 in. seat height.
  • Suzuki publishes no horsepower number, but a dyno run shows about 130 hp at 12,500 rpm.
  • Bottom line: a sharp pick for experienced riders and track-day regulars. Skip it if you want ABS or an easy commute.

The GSX-R750 puts a 750cc engine in a 600-class frame, and it still sells new in the US for 2027. That’s the whole pitch, and it works for riders who want liter-bike pull without liter-bike size. This review draws on Suzuki’s spec sheets and instrumented test data, not a long-term ownership test.

How Fast Is the Suzuki GSX-R750 at Top Speed?

The Suzuki GSX-R750 tops out at about 170 mph in sixth gear (MotoStatz, 2026). Suzuki doesn’t claim a top speed, so 170 is a tested number, not a factory promise.

The test bike was turning roughly 13,000 rpm at that speed with revs still in reserve. Timed runs showed 163 mph through the kilometer and 168 mph through the mile, so the bike keeps pulling hard near the end. The same tester guesses that a full exhaust and a tune could reach 180 mph on a good day. Treat that as a guess, not a measurement.

Gearing helps. Suzuki’s close-ratio six-speed has a taller first gear and shorter second, third, fourth and sixth gears, which sharpens drive out of corners and straight-line pull.

Save top-speed runs for a track or a closed course. On public roads they’re illegal, and the margin for error disappears.

How Quick Is the GSX-R750 from 0-60 mph?

The GSX-R750 goes from 0-60 mph in 3.13 seconds and runs the quarter mile in 10.58 seconds at about 138 mph. Those are instrumented figures, and they put it near many early-2000s liter bikes.

TestResult
0-60 mph3.13 sec
0-100 mph5.75 sec
60-130 mph5.71 sec
Quarter mile10.58 sec at about 138 mph
Kilometer19.30 sec at 163 mph
Mile27.37 sec at 168 mph
Top speed170 mph

Source: MotoStatz instrumented test, page updated April 2026.

First gear is long. The tester advises keeping revs above 9,000 rpm and slipping the clutch, or the bike bogs. It’s like starting a pedal bike in too tall a gear: a clumsy launch, then a big payoff once second gear hooks up.

What Are the 2027 Suzuki GSX-R750 Specs?

The 2027 GSX-R750 is a liquid-cooled 750cc inline-four with a 70.0 x 48.7 mm bore and stroke, 12.5:1 compression and a 419 lb claimed curb weight (Suzuki Motor USA, 2026).

Suzuki’s 2026 and 2027 spec sheets list identical mechanicals. The changes are paint and price. The 2027 bike comes in Candy Daring Red or Metallic Matte Black No.2, while 2026 offered a red and black scheme or a blue and silver one.

Spec2027 GSX-R750
Engine750cc, 4-stroke, liquid-cooled, DOHC inline-four
Bore x stroke70.0 x 48.7 mm
Compression ratio12.5:1
Fuel systemFuel injection with SDTV
Transmission6-speed constant mesh
Final driveChain, RK525ROZ5Y, 116 links
Front suspensionInverted telescopic, Showa Big Piston Fork
Rear suspensionLink type, single shock, remote reservoir
Front brakesBrembo 4-piston calipers, twin 310 mm discs
Rear brakeNissin 1-piston, single disc
Tires120/70ZR17 front, 180/55ZR17 rear
Wheelbase54.7 in.
Seat height31.9 in.
Ground clearance5.1 in.
Claimed curb weight419 lb
Fuel capacity4.5 US gal. (4.2 gal. California)
Base MSRP$13,549 plus $750 destination

Source: Suzuki Motor USA, 2027 GSX-R750 specifications.

How Much Horsepower Does the GSX-R750 Make?

Suzuki lists no horsepower or torque figure for the US GSX-R750. The best public number is a dyno run showing about 130 hp at 12,500 rpm and 56 lb-ft of torque.

That power arrives smoothly. The tester describes a linear pull with no abrupt peaks, and says the bike will hang with many liter bikes below roughly 130 mph. Past that, the bigger machines walk away.

Because Suzuki gives no official figure, compare dyno numbers only when they come from the same method. A crank claim and a wheel measurement aren’t the same thing.

What Does the GSX-R750 Do Well, and Where Does It Fall Short?

The GSX-R750’s strengths are its chassis hardware and its weight. The weaknesses are the missing rider aids and a few dated touches.

What works:

  • The 310 mm floating front discs and radial-mount Brembo Monobloc calipers are track-grade equipment at this price.
  • The rear shock adjusts for rebound, compression and ride height, and an electronic steering damper lightens low-speed steering.
  • The Suzuki Drive Mode Selector (S-DMS) gives two engine maps, and the dash has a lap timer and programmable shift light.

What doesn’t:

  • Suzuki’s feature list names no ABS and no traction control. One third-party tester mentions traction control, so confirm with your dealer before you buy.
  • The headlights are halogen, and the warranty is only 12 months.
  • The 4.5 gallon tank limits range on aggressive rides, and the long first gear takes practice.

Who Should Buy the GSX-R750, and What Does It Cost?

The GSX-R750 suits experienced riders who want a track-capable sportbike that’s still usable on a Sunday ride. Suzuki states plainly that GSX-Rs are engineered for experienced riders.

The 2027 base MSRP is $13,549 plus $750 destination, before taxes, title and dealer fees. The 2026 bike listed at $13,249 plus $700 destination and a $300 surcharge. A 40th Anniversary Edition GSX-R750Z is also listed, but its price wasn’t verified for this article.

Ownership is straightforward. The spec sheet calls for NGK CR9EIA-9 or Denso IU27D spark plugs and an RK525ROZ5Y chain. Lube that chain often in summer, and use fuel stabilizer and a battery tender before winter storage.

Frequently Asked Questions About the Suzuki GSX-R750

What is the top speed of the Suzuki GSX-R750?

About 170 mph in sixth gear, based on instrumented testing. Suzuki publishes no official top speed, so that figure comes from a third-party tester rather than the factory.

How fast is the GSX-R750 from 0-60 mph?

It takes 3.13 seconds to reach 60 mph. The same test recorded 5.75 seconds to 100 mph and a 10.58 second quarter mile at about 138 mph.

How much does a new GSX-R750 cost in 2027?

The 2027 base MSRP is $13,549, plus $750 destination. That excludes taxes, title, registration and dealer fees. The 2026 model started at $13,249.

Is the GSX-R750 a good first motorcycle?

No. Suzuki says GSX-R models are engineered for experienced riders, and the bike weighs 419 lb with a quick, high-revving engine. Take a rider course and build skills on something gentler first.

Does the GSX-R750 have ABS?

Suzuki’s 2027 feature list doesn’t mention ABS. The listed rider aids are S-DMS engine maps and a steering damper. Check the exact bike with your dealer before purchase.

Similar Posts