Suzuki V-Strom 800DE Top Speed, 0-60 Time & Specs Review
TL;DR
- The V-Strom 800DE has no instrumented GPS top speed test. Published figures run from 115 to 125 mph.
- No independent 0-60 test exists either. One aggregator lists 4.0 seconds, with no method given.
- Suzuki claims 83 hp and 57.5 lb-ft. A rear-wheel dyno run measured 72.2 hp and 50.2 lb-ft.
- It weighs 507 lb, has a 33.7 in seat, and carries 8.7 in of suspension travel at each end.
- The 2026 base price is $11,799 plus $700 destination at US dealers.
The Suzuki V-Strom 800DE is the dirt-leaning middle child of the V-Strom family, built around an all-new 776cc parallel twin and a 21-inch front wheel. Nobody has strapped a GPS logger to one in a published test. Here’s what the numbers say, what they leave out, and who the bike fits.
How Fast Is the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE?
No independent, instrumented test has published a top speed or 0-60 time for the V-Strom 800DE, so every number online is a claim or an estimate. Reported top speeds run from about 115 mph in database listings to 125 mph on BikesWiki, which links a video rather than a timed run. Motorrad und Reisen reported a launch figure of up to 190 km/h, roughly 118 mph (Motorrad und Reisen, 2023).
For acceleration, BikesWiki lists 4.0 seconds from 0 to 62 mph and sources it to FastestLaps. No test method is given, so treat it as unverified.
Real-world speed is limited by a short windscreen, upright seating, and a 21-inch front tire, which is normal for an adventure bike. This page gets updated when Cycle World, Rider, or MCN publishes timed runs.
How Much Power Does the V-Strom 800DE Make?
Suzuki claims 83 hp at 8,500 rpm and 57.5 lb-ft at 6,800 rpm, but the Cycle World dyno measured 72.2 hp at 8,500 rpm and 50.2 lb-ft at 5,500 rpm at the rear wheel (Cycle World, 2023). That gap of about 13 percent is roughly what drivetrain loss produces, though dynos vary.
The 776cc engine uses a 270-degree crankshaft, 84 x 70 mm bore and stroke, and 12.8:1 compression. Torque peaking at 5,500 rpm on the dyno means the pull comes early, which suits trail riding and loaded touring better than top-end chasing.
The dyno run used a 2023 bike, and later model years kept the same engine, so the numbers still apply to a 2026 purchase.
A bi-directional quickshifter comes with the six-speed gearbox, so clutchless shifts work on the way up and down. The final drive is a D.I.D. 525 O-ring chain.
How Does the V-Strom 800DE Handle Dirt and Pavement?
The V-Strom 800DE is the most off-road-capable V-Strom, with 8.7 inches of adjustable Showa travel at both ends, 8.75 inches of ground clearance, and a 21-inch front and 17-inch rear wire-spoked wheel pair (Rider Magazine, 2023). The steel frame, bolt-on subframe, and aluminum swingarm are built for that travel.
Up front, dual 310 mm discs with two-piston Nissin calipers handle braking, and a 260 mm disc sits at the rear. ABS has two levels of intervention and can be switched off at the rear wheel.
Traction control includes a gravel mode (G) that allows some rear wheel slip before stepping in. Selectable throttle maps let you soften the response on loose surfaces.
What Are the V-Strom 800DE’s Real Drawbacks?
The main drawbacks are weight, seat height, and electronics. At 507 lb curb weight with a 33.7 in seat, it is a handful for shorter riders in slow technical terrain. Dropping it on a trail means a real effort to pick up.
Per Motofomo’s coverage of the launch model, there was no cruise control and no IMU-based cornering ABS (Motofomo, 2023). Check the current-year spec sheet before you buy, since Suzuki can change equipment.
The brakes work but are not sharp. Rider’s tester wanted braided lines and firmer pads. The spoked wheels also need tubes, so a trail puncture means tube patching.
How Much Does the V-Strom 800DE Cost and Who Is It For?

The 2026 V-Strom 800DE lists at $11,799 plus $700 destination at US dealers. The Adventure version, with side cases, a skid plate, and an accessory bar, carried a $1,650 premium at launch. Prices vary by dealer, so confirm before you budget.
It fits riders who want a dirt-capable middleweight for mixed-surface touring: gravel roads, fire roads, and long highway stretches in between. The 5.3 gallon tank helps on remote routes.
It is a poor match for riders who want the latest rider aids or a low seat. If you ride mostly pavement, the V-Strom 800 road version sold in some markets may suit you better. Either way, sit on one first.
Suzuki V-Strom 800DE Specs
| Spec | Value |
|---|---|
| Engine | 776cc liquid-cooled DOHC parallel twin |
| Bore x stroke | 84 x 70 mm |
| Compression ratio | 12.8:1 |
| Claimed power | 83 hp (62 kW) at 8,500 rpm |
| Claimed torque | 57.5 lb-ft (78 Nm) at 6,800 rpm |
| Dyno power | 72.2 hp at 8,500 rpm |
| Transmission | 6-speed, bi-directional quickshifter |
| Final drive | Chain |
| Curb weight | 507 lb (230 kg) |
| Seat height | 33.7 in (855 mm) |
| Ground clearance | 8.75 in |
| Suspension travel | 8.7 in front and rear |
| Front brakes | Dual 310 mm discs |
| Wheels | 21 in front, 17 in rear, wire-spoked |
| Fuel capacity | 5.3 gal |
| Top speed | Not independently tested |
| 0-60 mph | Not independently tested |
| 2026 US price | $11,799 + $700 destination |
Source: Suzuki published specifications and US dealer listings, 2026.
Frequently Asked Questions About the V-Strom 800DE
What is the top speed of the Suzuki V-Strom 800DE?
No instrumented test exists. Reported figures run from 115 to 125 mph, and Suzuki has not published an official top speed that we could verify.
How fast is the V-Strom 800DE from 0 to 60?
There is no independent timed 0-60 run. BikesWiki lists 4.0 seconds from 0 to 62 mph, but it gives no test method, so treat it as an estimate.
How much horsepower does the V-Strom 800DE have?
Suzuki claims 83 hp at the crank. Cycle World’s dyno measured 72.2 hp at the rear wheel. Torque is claimed at 57.5 lb-ft and measured at 50.2 lb-ft.
How tall is the V-Strom 800DE seat?
The seat is 33.7 in (855 mm), tall for the class. With 507 lb of curb weight, shorter riders should sit on one before buying.
Is the V-Strom 800DE good for beginners?
Power is moderate and the throttle maps are adjustable. The weight and seat height are the hurdles, so sit on one first.
